Peaches



Peaches

Rating
Active
1990
Born
November 11, 1966 in Toronto
Location
Toronto, Ontario, Canada
A.K.A.
Merrill Nisker, Canada-born electronic artist
Biography
Merrill Beth Nisker (born 11 November 1968), better known by her stage name Peaches, is a Canadian electronic musician and performance artist. Her songs are noted for disregarding traditional gender norms, and for their use of sexually explicit lyrics. Born in Ontario to a Jewish family, Peaches began her musical career in the 1990s as part of a folk trio, Mermaid Cafe. In 1995, she established a rock band, The Shit. That year she also released her first solo album, Fancypants Hoodlum. Moving to Berlin, Germany, it was here that she was signed to the Kitty-Yo label and released her second album, The Teaches of Peaches (2000).
Social
Peaches on Facebook
Peaches on Twitter

Thoughts on Songs with Peaches

Top Songs by Peaches



Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


Rub Remixed

Rub Remixed

Peaches May 27, 2016

13 Tracks

Rub

Rub

Peaches September 25, 2015

12 Tracks

Burst!

Burst!

Peaches October 1, 2012

7 Tracks

Unzip Me Remixes Part Two

Unzip Me Remixes Part Two

Peaches May 1, 2012

10 Tracks

Unzip Me Remixes

Unzip Me Remixes

Peaches April 17, 2012

12 Tracks

The Dark Side of the Moon

The Dark Side of the Moon

Peaches December 22, 2009

8 Tracks

I Feel Cream

I Feel Cream

Peaches May 5, 2009

12 Tracks

Impeach My Bush

Impeach My Bush

Peaches July 10, 2006

13 Tracks

Fatherfucker

Fatherfucker

Peaches September 23, 2003

12 Tracks

Related Blog Posts


Similar Artists


Latest Tweet by Peaches