Silverchair



Silverchair

Rating
Active
1992 to 2011
Died
May 25, 2011
Location
Newcastle, Australia
A.K.A.
Australian rock band
Biography
Silverchair were an Australian rock band, which formed in 1992 as Innocent Criminals in Merewether, Newcastle with the line-up of Ben Gillies on drums, Daniel Johns on vocals and guitars, and Chris Joannou on bass guitar. The group got their big break in mid-1994 when they won a national demo competition conducted by SBS TV show Nomad and ABC radio station, Triple J. The band were signed by Murmur, and were successful on the Australian and international rock stages. As of 2011, Silverchair have won a record number of 21 ARIA Music Awards from 49 nominations.
Social
Silverchair on Facebook
Silverchair on Twitter

Thoughts on Songs with Silverchair

Top Songs by Silverchair



Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


Frogstomp 20th Anniversary (Deluxe Edition [Remastered])

Frogstomp 20th Anniversary (Deluxe Edition [Remastered])

Silverchair March 27, 2015

21 Tracks

Frogstomp 20th Anniversary (Remastered)

Frogstomp 20th Anniversary (Remastered)

Silverchair March 27, 2015

11 Tracks

Young Modern

Young Modern

Silverchair March 31, 2007

16 Tracks

The Best Of - Volume One

The Best Of - Volume One

Silverchair March 29, 2005

22 Tracks

Diorama (U.S. Version)

Diorama (U.S. Version)

Silverchair July 29, 2002

11 Tracks

Freak Show

Freak Show

Silverchair May 20, 2002

13 Tracks

Diorama

Diorama

Silverchair March 31, 2002

11 Tracks

Neon Ballroom

Neon Ballroom

Silverchair March 5, 1999

12 Tracks

Frogstomp

Frogstomp

Silverchair June 20, 1995

11 Tracks

Related Blog Posts


Similar Artists


Latest Tweet by Silverchair