Cocoon



Cocoon

Rating
A.K.A.
French folk band
Genres
Alternative
Biography
There are at least six bands called Cocoon: 1. Cocoon is a two-piece French band formed in 2006 by Mark Daumail (born 1984, composition, lead vocals, acoustic guitar, ukelele, banjo, beatbox, etc.) and morgane imbeaud (born 1987, vocal harmonies, keyboards, arrangements). "I wanted it to be a male-female duet. A duo like the White Stripes are in rock -- we wanted to be the equivalent in folk music," Daumail says. Their songs are entirely sung in English. "French artists singing in English isn't something new. It goes back to groups like Les Thugs and Syd Matters," he remarks.
Social
Cocoon on Facebook
Cocoon on Twitter

Top Songs by Cocoon



Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


Welcome Home

Welcome Home

Cocoon June 17, 2016

13 Tracks

Middle Finger

Middle Finger

Cocoon May 20, 2016

1 Tracks

Retreat

Retreat

Cocoon April 22, 2016

1 Tracks

Up For Sale

Up For Sale

Cocoon March 30, 2016

1 Tracks

I Can't Wait

I Can't Wait

Cocoon March 25, 2016

1 Tracks

Where the Oceans End

Where the Oceans End

Cocoon June 20, 2011

17 Tracks

American Boy

American Boy

Cocoon January 1, 2011

1 Tracks

Covers

Covers

Cocoon January 1, 2011

5 Tracks

Back to Panda Mountains

Back to Panda Mountains

Cocoon September 7, 2009

13 Tracks

Related Blog Posts


Latest Tweet by Cocoon