Moby



Moby

Rating
Active
1982
Born
September 11, 1965 in Harlem
Location
New York, NY, United States
A.K.A.
electronic musician Richard Melville Hall
Genres
Pop
Biography
Richard Melville Hall (born September 11, 1965), better known by his stage name Moby, is an American DJ, singer, songwriter, musician, photographer and animal rights activist. He is well known for his electronic music, veganism, and support of animal rights. Moby has sold over 20 million records worldwide. AllMusic considers him "one of the most important dance music figures of the early 1990s, helping bring the music to a mainstream audience both in the UK and in America". Moby gained attention in the early 1990s with his electronic dance music work, which experimented in the techno and breakbeat hardcore genres.
Website
Social
Moby on Facebook
Moby on Twitter

Top Songs by Moby


Honey

by Moby

Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


Everything Was Beautiful and Nothing Hurt

Everything Was Beautiful and Nothing Hurt

Moby March 2, 2018

12 Tracks

More Fast Songs About the Apocalypse

More Fast Songs About the Apocalypse

Moby June 16, 2017

9 Tracks

Suara Remixes

Suara Remixes

Moby April 3, 2017

7 Tracks

These Systems Are Failing (Deluxe Version)

These Systems Are Failing (Deluxe Version)

Moby October 14, 2016

12 Tracks

These Systems Are Failing

These Systems Are Failing

Moby October 14, 2016

12 Tracks

These Systems Are Failing (Deluxe Edition)

These Systems Are Failing (Deluxe Edition)

Moby October 14, 2016

12 Tracks

These Systems Are Failing (Deluxe)

These Systems Are Failing (Deluxe)

Moby October 14, 2016

12 Tracks

Porcelain (Gekürzte Lesung)

Porcelain (Gekürzte Lesung)

Moby June 24, 2016

50 Tracks

Music From Porcelain

Music From Porcelain

Moby May 27, 2016

29 Tracks

Related Blog Posts


Similar Artists


Latest Tweet by Moby