Neil Young



Neil Young

Rating
Active
1960
Born
November 12, 1945 in Toronto
Location
La Honda, CA, United States
A.K.A.
Canadian singer, songwriter & musician
Genres
Reggae
Biography
Neil Percival Young, OC OM (born November 12, 1945), is a Canadian singer-songwriter, musician, producer, director and screenwriter. Young began performing in a group covering Shadows instrumentals in Canada in 1960. In 1966, after a brief stint with the Rick James-fronted Mynah Birds, he moved to Los Angeles, where he formed Buffalo Springfield with Stephen Stills, Richie Furay and others. Young had released two solo albums by the time he joined Crosby, Stills & Nash in 1969, in addition to two as a member of Buffalo Springfield.
Social
Neil Young on Facebook

Top Songs by Neil Young



Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


Roxy - Tonight's The Night Live

Roxy - Tonight's The Night Live

Neil Young April 28, 2018

9 Tracks

Hitchhiker

Hitchhiker

Neil Young September 8, 2017

10 Tracks

Peace Trail

Peace Trail

Neil Young October 28, 2016

10 Tracks

Earth

Earth

Neil Young June 17, 2016

13 Tracks

Storytone

Storytone

Neil Young November 4, 2014

20 Tracks

Mixed Pages of Storytone

Mixed Pages of Storytone

Neil Young November 3, 2014

10 Tracks

Storytone (Deluxe Version)

Storytone (Deluxe Version)

Neil Young October 31, 2014

20 Tracks

Live at the Cellar Door

Live at the Cellar Door

Neil Young November 26, 2013

10 Tracks

Broken Arrow

Broken Arrow

Neil Young July 19, 2013

8 Tracks

Related Blog Posts


Similar Artists