Peggy Lee



Peggy Lee

Rating
Active
1941 to 2000
Born
May 26, 1920 in Jamestown
Died
January 21, 2002
Location
Jamestown, North Dakota, United States
A.K.A.
jazz vocalist
Genres
Alternative
Biography
Peggy Lee was the stage name of Norma Deloris Egstrom, an American singer, songwriter and actress born on May 26, 1920 in Jamestown, North Dakota. Over a career the spanned six decades, Lee wrote and sang pop and jazz songs. She also wrote music for films and acted. She was nominated for 12 Grammy Awards and won for Best Contemporary Vocal Performance for the hit song "Is That All There Is?" She also won a lifetime achievement Grammy Award in 1995. Lee died in 2002 at the age of 81 in Los Angeles following a heart attack and complications from diabetes.
Website

Top Songs by Peggy Lee


Snow

by Bing Crosby, Peggy Lee, Danny Kaye & Trudy Stevens

Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


Great Entertainers / Peggy Lee, Volume 1 (1941-1953)

Great Entertainers / Peggy Lee, Volume 1 (1941-1953)

Peggy Lee March 11, 2019

20 Tracks

Black Coffee

Black Coffee

Peggy Lee May 27, 2016

45 Tracks

At Last - The Lost Radio Recordings

At Last - The Lost Radio Recordings

Peggy Lee April 1, 2016

44 Tracks

All Time Jazz: Peggy Lee

All Time Jazz: Peggy Lee

Peggy Lee March 18, 2016

22 Tracks

Peggy Lee In London

Peggy Lee In London

Peggy Lee December 4, 2015

50 Tracks

Bridge Over Troubled Water

Bridge Over Troubled Water

Peggy Lee November 24, 2014

10 Tracks

We'll Meet Again

We'll Meet Again

Peggy Lee October 27, 2014

6 Tracks

Peggy Lee Sings Leiber & Stoller

Peggy Lee Sings Leiber & Stoller

Peggy Lee February 4, 2014

15 Tracks

If You Go

If You Go

Peggy Lee June 15, 2013

12 Tracks

Related Blog Posts


Similar Artists