Julie Andrews



Julie Andrews

Rating
Active
1945
Born
October 1, 1935 in Walton-on-Thames
Location
Walton-on-thames, England, United Kingdom
A.K.A.
English actress/vocalist
Genres
Pop
Biography
Dame Julia "Julie" Elizabeth Andrews, DBE, (née Wells; born 1 October 1935) is an English film and stage actress, singer, author, theatre director and dancer. Andrews, a former child actress and singer, appeared on the West End in 1948, and made her Broadway debut in a 1954 production of The Boy Friend. She rose to prominence starring in musicals such as My Fair Lady and Camelot, both of which earned her Tony Award nominations. In 1957, she appeared on television with the title role in the musical Cinderella, which was seen by over 100 million viewers.

Top Songs by Julie Andrews


Show Me

by Julie Andrews & John Michael King

Getting To Know You [The King and I]

by Richard Rodgers, Julie Andrews, John Mauceri & Hollywood Bowl Orchestra

Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


Star!

Star!

Julie Andrews October 16, 2015

12 Tracks

Once Upon a Time

Once Upon a Time

Julie Andrews October 10, 2014

16 Tracks

Julie and Carol at Carnegie Hall

Julie and Carol at Carnegie Hall

Julie Andrews June 1, 2011

8 Tracks

Best Of...

Best Of...

Julie Andrews December 2, 2008

15 Tracks

Julie Andrews Selects Her Favorite Disney Songs

Julie Andrews Selects Her Favorite Disney Songs

Julie Andrews May 10, 2005

12 Tracks

Classic Julie: Classic Broadway

Classic Julie: Classic Broadway

Julie Andrews January 1, 2001

9 Tracks

Greatest Christmas Songs

Greatest Christmas Songs

Julie Andrews October 25, 1999

15 Tracks

Here I'll Stay - The Words Of Jay Lerner

Here I'll Stay - The Words Of Jay Lerner

Julie Andrews January 1, 1996

12 Tracks

Julie Andrews sings Richard Rodgers

Julie Andrews sings Richard Rodgers

Richard Rodgers January 1, 1994

13 Tracks

Related Blog Posts