Paul Simon



Paul Simon

Rating
Active
1970
Born
October 13, 1941 in Newark
Location
Newark, NJ, United States
A.K.A.
of Simon & Garfunkel
Genres
Soundtrack
Biography
Paul Frederic Simon (born October 13, 1941) is an American musician and singer-songwriter. Simon's fame, influence, and commercial success began as part of the duo Simon & Garfunkel, formed in 1964 with musical partner Art Garfunkel. Simon wrote nearly all of the pair's songs, including three that reached No. 1 on the U.S. singles charts: "The Sound of Silence", "Mrs. Robinson", and "Bridge Over Troubled Water". The duo split up in 1970 at the height of their popularity, and Simon began a successful solo career as a guitarist and singer-songwriter, recording three highly acclaimed albums over the next five years.
Social
Paul Simon on Facebook

Top Songs by Paul Simon


That Was Your Mother

by , Good Rockin' Doopsie & The Twisters

Homeward Bound

by , Urubamba & The Jessy Dixon Singers

Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


Graceland: The Remixes

Graceland: The Remixes

Paul Simon June 1, 2018

12 Tracks

The Concert in Hyde Park

The Concert in Hyde Park

Paul Simon June 9, 2017

27 Tracks

Stranger to Stranger

Stranger to Stranger

Paul Simon June 3, 2016

15 Tracks

Stranger To Stranger (Deluxe Edition)

Stranger To Stranger (Deluxe Edition)

Paul Simon June 3, 2016

16 Tracks

Live in New York City

Live in New York City

Paul Simon September 18, 2012

20 Tracks

Graceland

Graceland

Paul Simon June 5, 2012

11 Tracks

The Rhythm of the Saints

The Rhythm of the Saints

Paul Simon November 23, 2011

14 Tracks

Songwriter

Songwriter

Paul Simon November 23, 2011

32 Tracks

Related Blog Posts


Similar Artists